Red Ingredients

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer - contains hydrophilic and hydrophobic groups allowing for the polymer to bind to both water and oil, making it useful in combining the two phases to create a single smooth consistency increase the viscosity of a product and to form a film when applied topically. Often in the polymerisation process, which is performed on alkyl acrylate to produce this ingredient, benzene is often used as the solvent. Benzene is a highly carcinogenic, toxic, environmentally hazardous and irritant ingredient.

Alcohol Denat - another name for Ethenol, Because ethanol evaporates quickly, it may dissolve surface oils, then flash off, drying out skin. This can be irritating to some with sensitive skin.

Benzyl Alcohol - can instigate immune system response, gradually causing your skin to react, causing itching, burning, scaling, hives, and blistering of skin.

Butylene Glycol - derived from petroleum, used as a solvent (helps other products dissolve in water), as a viscosity-decreasing agent (to thin creams and gels so they’re easier to use), and as a conditioning agent. Also used in the manufacture of polyester plasticizers, structural material for boats, custom moldings, and sheets and boards for construction.

Citral - is a naturally occurring scent ingredient which is also manufactured synthetically on a large scale, associated with allergies and contact dermatitis.

Citronellol - a natural fragrance that occurs in rose, geranium and lemongrass. Could cause allergic reaction. 

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil -  loaded with a class of ingredients known as furanocoumarins and coumarins, which are primarily responsible for what’s known as a phototoxic reaction that occurs when skin is exposed to the sun, the result can leave skin discolored. Low amounts of this ingredients aren’t likely to be problematic, but watch out if it’s listed toward the beginning to middle of an ingredient list, especially if the product in question has a telltale grapefruit scent.

Cyclopentasiloxane - a silicone, mainly used as a conditioner, delivery agent, lubricant and solvent. Has a negative effect on the environment and may cause mild skin and eye irritation.

Cyclotetrasiloxane - a silicone, mainly used as a conditioner, delivery agent, lubricant and solvent. Has a negative effect on the environment as it bioaccumulates in aquatic organisms and is a possible reproductive toxicant that may impair human fertility.

Daucus Carota Sativa Root Extract - or Carrot, can have antioxidant properties, but applied topically it can cause dermatitis.

Diazolidinyl Urea - An antimicrobial that's predominantly used as a preservative in cosmetic products, protecting them from from the bacteria, yeast and molds known to cause spoilage. A proven formaldehyde releaser, however the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel evaluated the available data on this ingredient (and reevaluated it in 2006) and concluded it as safe to use on cosmetic products at a maximum concentration of .5%. It has been shown to produce mild skin irritations in some, so this ingredient should probably avoided by those with very sensitive skin.

Dimethicone - a man-made silicone-based polymer, which forms a protective barrier on the skin, and can fill in the fine lines and wrinkles on the face. Silicone oils can actually make dry skin worse over time. Instead of sinking into your skin and nourishing it from the inside out, like healthy ingredients do, it forms a sort of plastic-like barrier on the outside of skin and can also increase skin irritation.

Farnesol - a perfume ingredient found in nature, associated with allergies and contact dermatitis.

Ficus Carica (Fig) Fruit Extract - contains psoralens, which are compounds that may cause photodermatitis. Topical application can cause contact dermatitis.

Fragrant Oil - (Bravura London - Purifying Calendula Toner 13% AHA post) - Unspecified oil, so assuming a negative effect, most fragrance ingredients impart scent through a volatile reaction, which almost always causes irritation and some amount of inflammation. Fragrances in skin-care products are among the most common cause of sensitising and allergic reactions.

Geraniol - a natural fragrance which occurs in geraniums, roses, palmarosa and lavender. Could cause allergic reaction.

Hydroxycitronellal - a perfume ingredient with a medium strength floral scent, Citral and Geraniol are its two main components. It is found widely as a chief constituent in essential oils including ylang-ylang oil, palmarosa oil, geranium oil, orange flower oil, lemongrass oil, hops oil, and lavender oil. Can be a skin irritant.

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate - a water-soluble preservative used globally in the paints & coatings, wood preservatives, personal care, and cosmetics industries.

Isopropyl Myristate - is a synthetic oil used as an emollient, thickening agent, or lubricant, easily absorbed by the skin, ensuring quick penetration of a formula's ingredients. It is so deeply penetrating that it is also an ingredient in a multi-purpose rust remover. Repeated use of products with this ingredient may lead to clogged pores. It has been found to cause skin irritation, is considered a comedogenic and is aggravating to acne.

Limonene - Chemical constituent of many natural fragrant ingredients, notably citrus oils such as lemon (d-limonene) and pine trees or species of the mint family (l-limonene). Can cause contact dermatitis and is best avoided unless its presence in skincare products is minuscule.

Linalool - Fragrant component of lavender and coriander that can be a potent skin irritant, allergen, or sensitizer when exposed to air.

Methylchloroisothiazolinone - preservative that’s generally recommended for use only in rinse-off products, known to be sensitizing when used in leave-on products leading to contact dermatitis. It is a powerful biocide, or "chemical substance capable of killing living organisms, usually in a selective way.

Methylchloroisothiazolinone - see Methylchloroisothiazolinone.

Mineral Oil - a colorless and odorless oil that's made from petroleum, as a by-product of the distillation of petroleum to produce gasoline. It's lightweight and inexpensive, and helps reduce water loss from the skin.

Parfum - perfume, most fragrance ingredients impart scent through a volatile reaction, which almost always causes irritation and some amount of inflammation. See also Methylchloroisothiazolinone.

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate - synthetic polymer based on PEG (polyethylene glycol) and fatty acids derived from coconut oil. Due to the presence of PEG, this ingredient may contain potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4-dioxane. Emollient; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent.

PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone - is synthetic chemical consisting of dimethicone, a silicon-based polymer and polyethylene glycol (PEG)-polypropylene glycol (PPG) polymer. May be contaminated with potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4-dioxane.

Pentapeptide-25 - due to the fact I cannot find any information on this peptide I am placing it in red category.

Petrolatum - a byproduct of petroleum. It is a soft paraffin or wax mixture sold as a topical skin ointment. Can cause suffocation of the skin, premature aging and aggravate acne.

Phenoxyethanol - can cause shut down of the central nervous system, vomiting and contact dermatitis. Phenoxyethanol is a glycol ether. Glycols are a series of chemicals that find their way into all sorts of things: paint, lacquer, jet fuel. Harmful if swallowed, inhaled or absorbed through the skin and can cause reproductive damage.

Potassium Sorabte - is also mild skin and eye irritant. It has clearly seen to be genotoxic to the human peripheral blood lymphocytes (white blood cells). In another study, potassium sorbate mixed with ascorbic acid (vitamin C, which is present in many foods), caused mutagenicity and DNA-damaging activity. The risk demonstrated in the studies is low, but it is statistically significant.

SD Alcohol 40B - specially denatured (SD) alcohol is a mixture of ethanol with a denaturing agent, can be extremely drying and irritating to skin, may also be cytotoxic.

Sodium Benzoate - Sodium benzoate is readily absorbed by the skin and so its presence in an anti-aging cream may, ironically, actually age you faster by attacking cells' mitochondria, damaging their ability to prevent oxygen leaks that create free radicals. Also if you mix sodium benzoate with vitamin C, benzene can form, and benzene is carcinogenic.

Sodium Hydroxide - used to control the pH levels or serve as a buffering agent in cosmetics and personal care products. This ingredient causes irritation to eyes, skin and mucous membrane.
The CDC (using american reports due to being unable to find a British one, if you know of one please let me know) reports that, "Skin contact with sodium hydroxide can cause severe burns with deep ulcerations. Pain and irritation are evident within 3 minutes, but contact with dilute solutions may not cause symptoms for several hours. Contact with the eye may produce pain and irritation, and in severe cases, clouding of the eye and blindness." Solutions as weak as .12% have shown to destruct healthy skin cells within one hour. Other studies acknowledge Sodium Hydroxide as a strong irritant that is corrosive to the skin, eyes, and respiratory tract, but that the severity of the effects are related directly to concentration and pH levels, as well as the length of exposure and skin type.

Sodium Polyacrylate - a polymer, the absorbent material found in baby diapers, artificial decorative snow, and detergents.

Triethanolamine - an amine (ph balencer) produced by reacting ethylene oxide (considered highly toxic) with ammonia (another known toxin). It is used as a buffering agent, masking and fragrance ingredient, and surfactant. Triethanolamine is also used with in conjunction with fatty acids to convert acid to salt, which in turn becomes the base for a cleanser.
Considered a moderate hazard ingredient it can cause allergic reactions including eye problems, dryness of hair and skin. Could be toxic if absorbed into the body over a long period of time causing itching, burning, scaling, hives, and blistering of skin, all symptoms which may increase with higher concentrations.

1,4-Dioxane - is used as a solvent. Acute (short-term) exposure to high levels has caused vertigo, drowsiness, headache, anorexia and irritation of the eyes, nose, throat, and lungs in humans. It may also irritate the skin. The EPA has classified 1,4-dioxane as a Group B2, probable human carcinogen.

No comments

Post a Comment

Thank you for your comment, I read each and every one!

However if you need a more direct answer or have a question, do feel free to contact me via Twitter @RedsBeautyBlog or drop me an email at

Thank you!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
© Mrs Red's Beauty Blog | All rights reserved.
Blogger Template Created by pipdig