Blue Ingredients

Alanine - a non-essential amino acid that can be manufactured in the body, or obtained through dietary sources. Used as a skin conditioning agent, anti-static agent and masking ingredient, and as an amino acid, may combine with the epidermal cells to fill up creases, and thus provide the surface of your skin with a smoother appearance.

Algin - act as thickening agents, water-binding agents, and antioxidants.

Aqua - water, used primarily as a solvent, in which it dissolves many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits, such as conditioning agents and cleansing agents.

Arachidyl Alcohol - a fatty alcohol, used as a thickening agent and emollient in skincare.

Arachidyl Glucoside - A mild surfactant and emulsifying agent, made from the condensation of arachidyl alcohol and glucose.

Behenyl Alcohol - A natural fatty alcohol in the form of a white, waxy solid. It keeps the oil and liquid parts of a solution from separating. Other functions include altering the thickness of a liquid, increasing foaming capacity, and stabilizing foams. When applied to the skin, it gives it a smooth feel and helps prevent moisture loss.

Benzoic Acid - Mainly acts as a PH adjuster and preservative, although it can also be used to add fragrance to a product. Has been shown to cause allergic skin reactions in some individuals. It may also act as an eye or respiratory irritant.

BHT - butylated hydroxytoluene, used as a preservative. As an antioxidant, it helps fight against the deterioration of cosmetic products caused by chemical reactions with oxygen. It's also known to work synergistically with other antioxidants.

Butylparaben - a preservative used in cosmetics and beauty products, primarily as an antimicrobial and antifungal preservative to prolong the shelf life of formulas. It is an oil-soluble preservative of the paraben family and is considered non-toxic and non-irritating at .05 to 1% concentration.

Although parabens (the group of chemicals in which Butylparaben belongs) are generally considered safe when used in low percentages (.04% - .08%), many studies have found a link between parabens and breast cancer. 18 of 20 malignant breast tumors showed high concentrations of parabens, which are known to mimic estrogen in the body and affect the growth of breast tissue.

CI 19140 - a cosmetic colourant. 

C12-20 Alkyl Glucoside - formed by reacting an alcohol or mixtures of alcohols (that vary by carbon chain length) with a cyclic form of the sugar, glucose or glucose polymers they function as surfactants and emulsifying agents.

C14-22 Alcohols - a mixture of synthetic fatty alcohols with 14 to 22 carbons in the alkyl chain an emulsion stabiliser.

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides - derived from coconut oil and glycerin. Works as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent. It possesses such great stability and resistance to oxidation, in fact, that it has an almost indefinite shelf life

Caprylyl Glycol - a humectant and skin conditioning agent that has moisturisation, emollience and wetting properties. It also functions as a stabiliser and has been shown to increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives.

Carbomer - help to distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid. They are also used to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. Carbomers are often used to control the consistency and flow of cosmetics and personal care products.

Ceresin - a white/yellow wax derived from ozocerite, a naturally occurring fossil wax found near soft shale. It is a thickening agent that also keeps the oil and liquid parts of an emulsion from separating. As a wax, it helps harden oil based solutions like pomade or balm. It also reduces brittleness and adds strength and stability to various stick cosmetics, such as lipstick. It's valued for its stability and high melting point, and often functions as a substitute to Beeswax.

Cetyl Alcohol - see Cetearyl Alcohol.

Cetearyl Alcohol - A fatty alcohol that's either produced from the end products of the petroleum industry, or derived from plants. Works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. It keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating, and gives products good spreadability. (see also Cetyl Alcohol)

Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate - acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface to give it a soft and smooth appearance and as a hair conditioning ingredient. It also imparts water-repelling characteristics to cosmetics and personal care products, improves 'spreadability,' and is used to improve dry skin conditions.

Cetearyl Glucoside - formed by the condensation of cetearyl alcohol (fatty acid) with glucose. Can be naturally derived (from coconut/corn oil) or chemically synthesized. An emulsifier used in oil in water formulations. It helps skin and hair retain moisture and is considered a mild ingredient not known to cause any irritation or sensitization on the skin.

Cetyl Esters - acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, giving it a soft and smooth appearance.

Cetyl Hydroxyethylcellulose - a thickening agent for aqueous solutions and a stabiliser in emulsions. It also helps retain moisture levels on the skin & hair and reduces tackiness.

Chlorhexidine Dihydrochloride salt of chlorhexidine and gluconic acid, A topical anti-microbrial agent and disinfectant used to treat fungus, bacteria and other skin infections. In cosmetics, it mainly functions as a biocide and preservative. As a biocidal agent, it helps cleanse the skin by destroying the growth of micro-organisms. In addition to preventing bacterial growth on contact, it also has residual effects that inhibit microbial regrowth after application.

Chlorphenesin - used as a preservative because of its anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties. As a preservative, it prevents various products from running into issues such as such as viscosity changes, pH changes, emulsion breakdown, visible micro-organism growth, colour changes and disagreeable odour formation.

Decyl Glucoside - a plant derived polyglucoside. It's made by reacting glucose with decanol, a derivative of coconut. A non-ionic surfactant that's used as a cleansing agent. It's gentle enough for sensitive skin and can be used in baby products. It also possesses moisture binding properties that help make the skin feel smooth and soft.

Dehydroacetic Acid - a synthetic preservative, most active against fungi and has mild antibacterial properties.

Dextrin - Carbohydrate that is classified as a polysaccharide. For skin it can have water-binding properties. Used as a binder and viscosity increasing agent in products.

Diacetyl Natural - (put in blue catagory because I can only find information about diacetyl boldine for skin care whereas Diacetyl Natural is used in the food industry to give a buttery taste to things, possibly to give a creamier scent? Unknown)

Dicaprylyl Ether - plant derived oil, a skin conditioner, emollient and solvent that's primarily used to create a smooth and soft appearance for the skin. Unlike most emollients, it provides a dry and non-greasy feel to the skin.

Dipeptide Diaminobutyroyl Benzylamide Diacetate - A synthetic neuro peptide, believed to cause the facial muscles to relax and prevent the formation of expression lines. There are claims this ingredient mimics the effects of Walgerin 1- a peptide found in snake venom known for its muscle relaxing properties however the available data supporting the ingredient's anti-aging abilities is far too biased and subjective to be taken seriously.

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate - Derived from the fatty acids found in coconut oil it works as a mild foaming agent, cleanser and skin/hair conditioner. It cleans the skin/hair by enabling water to mix with oil and dirt particles, and rinse them off the surface for the skin/hair. It's highly valued for cleansing the skin/hair without stripping it of its natural oils. It is non-toxic and non-irritating.

Disodium EDTA - primarily works as a preservative, chelator and stabilizer, but has also been shown to enhance the foaming and cleaning capabilities of a cosmetic solution. It counteracts the adverse effects of hard water by binding with heavy metal ions contained in tap water, which in turn prevents the metals from being deposited onto the skin, hair and scalp. This makes it a particularly useful ingredient for rinse-off products that inherently require water to come into contact with the skin.

Disodium Phosphate - a buffering agent, although it is also seen as a corrosion inhibitor, fragrance ingredient, and pH adjuster. 

Ethoxydiglycol also known as Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether, a solvent used to thin out products and decrease viscosity.

Ethylhexyglycerin A natural preservative used as an alternative to parabens. Serves as a surfactant and preservative enhancer and acts as a safe preservative in minute amounts.

Gamma Octalactone - A lactone found in nature with a sweet, fatty, waxy, dairy, coconut-like odour.

Gamma Indecalactone - Has a fruity type odour and an fatty type flavour.

Germall plus - a patented combination of 99% Diazolidinyl Urea (DU) and 1% Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC). Germall Plus is a highly effective, broad spectrum, non-paraben preservative for oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions and water soluble formulations.

Glutamic Acid - an amino acid derived from wheat gluten. It can have water-binding properties for skin.

Glyceryl Caprylate - Co-emulsifier, naturally derived from glycerin and coco-fatty acids.

Glyceryl Polyacrylate - added to cosmetic products to help produce, upon application, a continuous film on skin, hair or nails. (Film Forming)

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate - is glycerin esterified with vegetable fatty acids, used as an emulsifier and stabilizing ingredient. It is also used as an emollient ingredient. Helps skin and hair to retain moisture.

Glyceryl Stearate - derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil, it acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, easily penetrating the skin and slowing the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.

Hexyl Cinnamal -  a natural ingredient used in perfumes and other beauty products as a fragrance additive. It is derived from chamomile oil and is used as a masking ingredient in many foundations and skin creams. Skin care products and cosmetics use Hexyl Cinnamal in low concentrations, and it is therefore considered a safe ingredient.

Hexylene Glycol - a solvent and viscosity agent it is used to thin out heavy compositions and create a thinner, more spreadable product.

Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Extract - components in hops may have antioxidant and antibacterial properties but there is no research showing that hops has any benefits for the skin.

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose -  a plant-derived amino acid used as a preservative, emulsifier, binder and thickener in beauty products.

Hydroxymethoxyphenyl Propylmethylmethoxybenzofuran - as far as I can figure, from the patents I can find, this is a synthetic ingredient designed to prevent or reverse the process of wrinkle formation in human skin. Feel free to read more here and if you understand it better than I, inform me and I will change this entry.

Imidazolidinyl Urea - kills micro-organisms, or prevents or inhibits their growth and reproduction. Preventing the growth of microbes protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoiling. Considered weaker than its “cousin” diazolidinyl urea because it is active against bacteria but does not have the antifungal action of diazolidinyl urea.

Iron Oxides - used in the coloring of cosmetics since the early 1900s. Considered ideal because they are non-toxic, non-bleeding and moisture resistant.

Isoamyl Laurate - a vegetable fatty acid ester, emollient and skin conditioning.

Isohexadecane - a high purity, iso-paraffin emollient and solvent. Although it is colorless and odorless, it creates a very creamy, thick formula. However, it leaves a non-greasy, light and silky feeling on the skin.

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate.- a natural preservative used as an alternative to parabens, phenoxyethanol and other potentially harmful preservatives

Lysolecithin - obtained from Lecithin compounded with enzymes. Due to its emulsification properties, it serves as a base for creams. It also helps make the consistency of a product smooth and easy to spread.

Magnesium Laureth Sulfate -  a cleansing agent and surfactant, less irritating than many other surfactants and can be used by people with sensitive skin. Magnesium Laureth Sulfate is generally considered a safe ingredient, although there are concerns that there is a small chance of contamination which could occur by Ethylene Oxide and 1,4 Dioxane, two known toxins.

Magnesium Laureth-8 Sulfate - See Magnesium Laureth Sulfate

Magnesium Oleth Sulfate - cleansing agent made from salts of sulfated ethoxylated fatty alcohols. The alcohol is either a specific alcohol, such as lauryl alcohol, or a mixture of alcohols, for example coconut alcohol.

Maltol -  has the odour of cotton candy and caramel, is therefore used to impart a sweet aroma to fragrances.

Maltodextrin - a binding agent, which may also increase anti-aging properties of other ingredients when used in combination with them.

Methyl Gluceth-10 - is a water soluble emollient and humectant produced from Glucose and Methyl Alcohol. It is a gentle, effective humectant, emollient, and foaming agent that imparts a smooth feel to the skin. Methyl Gluceth-20 is specifically used for its moisture retentive qualities.

Methylparaben - an antifungal and preservative that is widely used, because it is easily absorbed through the skin and is generally considered non-irritating, it is a very popular beauty product ingredient.

Although parabens (the group of chemicals in which Methylparaben belongs) are generally considered safe when used in low percentages (.04% - .08%), many studies have found a link between parabens and breast cancer. 18 of 20 malignant breast tumors showed high concentrations of parabens, which are known to mimic estrogen in the body and affect the growth of breast tissue.

Mica - a silicate mineral used in cosmetics for its brilliant or shimmering appearance, can create the illusion of a smoother, softer and more radiant skin.

PEG - is the abbreviation of polyethylene glycol, is not a definitive chemical entity in itself, but rather a mixture of compounds, of polymers that have been bonded together. In cosmetics, PEGs function in three ways: as emollients (which help soften and lubricate the skin), as emulsifiers (which help water-based and oil-based ingredients mix properly), and as vehicles that help deliver other ingredients deeper into the skin.

PEG-5 Glyceryl Isostearate - see PEG-20 Glyceryl Isostearate

PEG-8 Glyceryl Isostearate - see PEG-20 Glyceryl Isostearate

PEG-12 Dimethicone - a PEG binded with Dimethicone, a silicone-based polymer used to give formulas a smooth feel, promote spreadability, and add lubrication. It acts as a surface tension depressant, hair conditioning agent, skin conditioning agent, wetting agent, emulsifier and foam builder in a wide variety of beauty products and cosmetics. Because of its low molecular weight, it is minimally absorbed by the skin.

PEG-20 Glyceryl Isostearate - Emulsifier, solubiliser, suspending and dispersing agent, surfactant for shampoos and cleansing products. (See also PEG-5 Glyceryl Isostearate and PEG-8 Glyceryl Isostearate.)

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil  - the polyethylene glycol derivatives of hydrogenated castor oil, an amber coloured, slightly viscous liquid that has a naturally mildly fatty odor. It is used in cosmetics and beauty products as an emulsifier, surfactant, and fragrance ingredient.

PEG-100 Stearate - made by combining natural oils (oftentimes palm or coconut) with Stearic Acid to form a water-soluble ester. Primarily used as an emollient, an emulsifier and a moisturiser, although PEG Stearates in general are also known to clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.

Pentylene Glycol - a synthetic humectant that is also used as a solvent and preservative. It is both water and oil-soluble and can have moisture-binding and antimicrobial properties.

Phenethyl Alcohol - a colourless, transparent, slightly viscous liquid that prevents or reverses bacterial growth, and thus protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoiling.

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6 - thickens and stabilizes products,

Polyaminopropyl Biguanide - Synthetic polymer that functions as a preservative.

Polyglucuronic Acid - a film-forming agent that has water-binding properties and leaves a smooth feel on skin.

Polymethylsilsesquioxane -  a silicone ingredient, creates a lubricating, smooth, silky feel.

Polysorbate 20 - is used in cosmetics and skin care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient. It is derived from lauric acid and is also a chemical mixture of sorbitol ethylene oxide. It is sometimes derived from fruits and berries as well, leading to its fragrant properties. It can also serve as a dispersing agent and mix oil and water, work as a fragrance solubiliser and stabiliser, act as a lubricator, and have a soothing effect on the skin.

Polysorbate 60 -  a thickening agent and oily liquid used in cosmetics and skin care formulas "to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve. They also help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. Created by reacting sorbitol with ethylene oxide and fatty acids obtained from vegetable fats and oils.

Polysorbate 80 - a surfactant and emulsifier because of its ability to help other ingredients dissolve in a solvent in which they normally would not be able to dissolve, specifically in the case of oil in water. It can also help to reduce surface tension of substances that need to be emulsified.

Potassium Phosphate - An inorganic salt used as a buffering agent and pH adjuster in cosmetics.

Propylparaben - is the propyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid and occurs as a natural substance found in many plants and some insects, although it is also manufactured synthetically for use in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and foods. It is used as a preservative for its anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties to extend the shelf life of beauty and cosmetic products, considered non-toxic, non-sensitizing and non-irritating at .05 to 1% concentrations. This is a paraban and many studies have found a link between parabens and breast cancer.

Pullulan - produced from the starch of the fungus aureobasidium pullulans, has the ability to provide an instant skin-tightening effect as it adheres to the skin. It is able to quickly form a sheer film that temporarily improves skin's texture and appearance. It also provides a smoother texture to formulas, provides foam retention, is anti-static and oil resistant, and water soluble and therefore easily rinsed away.

Saccharide Isomerate - a water-binding agent and emollientan effective moisturiser containing natural carbohydrates found in the stratum corneum of human skin. It binds to the free amino groups of lysine in the keratin of the stratum corneum, and cannot be washed off easily, leading to long-lasting moisturisation.

Sclerotium Gum - a gel-like thickening agent, can be used to reduce the level of oil required in formulas, also has natural skin soothing and smoothing properties.

Stearic Acid -  a fatty acid found primarily in animal derivatives, but in vegetable fats as well. It is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant and emulsifier. It is also used as the base for the manufacture of other fatty acid ingredients which are used as emulsifers, emollients and lubricants.

Silica - is a mineral found naturally in sandstone, clay, and granite, as well as in parts of plants and animals, and is used as a versatile ingredient because of its ability to serve as a an abrasive, anticaking agent, bulking agent, opacifying agent and suspending agent. However, it is most often seen as an absorbant, because of its ability to absorb moisture and sweat, it is seen in many formulas because its spherical particles not only absorb sweat and oil, but prevent light reflection, and improve spreadability.

The silica used in makeup and skincare is the amorphous, synthetic type and is generally considered safe for use unlike the crystalline silica which can be carcinogenic, as well as cause inflammation, irritation, toxicity, and other negative health effects and is not used in cosmetics.

Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer - a gelling agent that thickens, emulsifies, and stabilizes products and solutions. It is very easy to use in liquid form and provides a sensation of freshness followed by a melting effect on contact with the skin. It leaves a feeling of velvety softness

Sodium Cetyl Sulfate - a sodium salt of a mixture of cetyl and stearyl sulfate. It is a surfactant and cleansing agent.

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate - a natural amino acid – plant derived from palm fatty acid, a hypo-allergenic emulsifier. The PH is similar to that of the skin.

Soluble Collagen - Because collagen molecules contained in most of these creams are much too large to pass through the skin’s pores and so are unable to penetrate the surface of the skin collagen is made soluble or hydrolyzed where the collagen molecules have been broken down into much smaller fragments, which are able to penetrate the skin’s surface. Even when this form of collagen enters the skin, the molecule fragments are too small to be able to integrate with the skin’s own collagen.

Sodium Glutamate - an amino acid functioning primarily as hair and skin conditioning agents.

Sodium Cocoyl Glucamate - Cleansing agent derived from coconut oil.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate - a detergent cleansing agent which can be derived from coconut. It is considered gentle and effective as typically used in cosmetics products (typically facial or body cleansers and shampoos). Despite the name similarity, sodium laureth sulfate is NOT the same as sodium lauryl sulfate. The former is a milder cleansing agent due to a higher amount and different chemical structure of the fatty alcohols required to manufacture this cleansing agent. However there are concerns it may be contaminated with potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4-dioxane.

Sodium Laureth-8 Sulfate - See Sodium Laureth Sulfate.

Sodium Oleth Sulfate - a sodium salt of the sulfate ester of the polyethylene glycol ether ofoleyl alcohol. A surfactant/cleansing agent. Emulsifying & Foaming.

Sodium Phytate - the salt form of the corn-derived plant component phytic acid, used as a chelating agent in cosmetics.

Sorbitan Stearate - a surfactant composed of sweetener sorbitol and stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.

Sorbitol - a sugar alcohol, used primarily as a humectant. It prevents moisture loss by pulling water by osmosis from the air, hydrating skin, however, when used in extremely dry conditions, it can instead whisk moisture out of the skin and leave it dry or damaged.

Tetrasodium EDTA - a water-soluble ingredient used as a chelating agent because of its ability to sequester metal ions and allow them to remain in formulas but lose their ability to react with other ingredients. This ability allows it to not only soften water, but preserve formulas as well by improving its stability when it is exposed to air and prevent microbial growth.

Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate - a chelating agent that combines with metal ions and removes them.

Trideceth-6 - A surfactant or emulsifying agent.

Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate - a naturally-derived chelating agent that improves the efficacy of preservatives and antioxidants and plays a crucial role in the stability and efficacy of personal skin care products.

Xanthan Gum - used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, emulsifying surfactant, as well as an aqueous viscosity increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products because of its capability to hold water, enhance freeze-thaw stability, and improve shelf life and help with the stabilization of a product.

3-Hexenol - a colorless oily liquid with an intense grassy-green odour of freshly cut green grass and leaves.

No comments

Post a Comment

Thank you for your comment, I read each and every one!

However if you need a more direct answer or have a question, do feel free to contact me via Twitter @RedsBeautyBlog or drop me an email at

Thank you!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
© Mrs Red's Beauty Blog | All rights reserved.
Blogger Template Created by pipdig